Search Decisions
[…] title,  pursuant  to  procedures  which  …  the  Secretary  of  Transportation 
shall provide for such purpose with respect to the Coast Guard … ;  
 
may  elect  to  become  entitled  to  basic  educational  assistance  under  this 
chapter. 

 
 
On  January  3,  1997,  the  Commandant  issued  ALDIST  001/97,  which 
announced the MGIB conversion program and stated that “active duty members 
who signed an Allotment Worksheet … prior to 9 Oct 96, to restart their VEAP 
contribution, will be eligible for this offering.” 
 
 
Title 38 U.S.C. § 501(a) states that “[t]he Secretary [of DVA] has authority 
to prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary or appropriate to carry 
out the laws administered by the Department and are consistent with those laws, 
including—(1)  regulations  with  respect  to  the  nature  and  extent  of  proof  and 
evidence and the method of taking and furnishing them in order to establish the 
right to benefits under such laws …” 
 
 
Title 38 C.F.R. § 21.5001(a), entitled “Administration of benefits:  38 U.S.C. 
Chapter 32,” states that “Except as otherwise provided, authority is delegated to 
the Under Secretary for Benefits [of DVA] and to supervisory or administrative