Search Decisions
[…] evidence and the method of taking and furnishing them in order to establish the 
right to benefits under such laws …” 
 
 
Title 38 C.F.R. § 21.5001(a), entitled “Administration of benefits:  38 U.S.C. 
Chapter 32,” states that “Except as otherwise provided, authority is delegated to 
the Under Secretary for Benefits [of DVA] and to supervisory or administrative 
personnel  within  the  jurisdiction  of  the  Education  Service,  Veterans  Benefits 
Administration, designated by him or her to make findings and decisions under 

38 U.S.C. Chapter 32 and applicable regulations, precedents, and instructions, as 
to the program authorized by subpart G of this part.” 
 
Title 38 U.S.C. § 503(a) states, “If the Secretary [of DVA] determines that 
 
benefits administered by the Department have not been provided by reason of 
administrative error on the part of the Federal Government or any of its employ-
ees, the Secretary may provide such relief on account of such error as the Secre-
tary  determines  equitable,  including  the  payment  of  moneys  to  any  person 
whom the Secretary determines is equitably entitled to such moneys.” 
 

FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS 

1. 

 
 
The Board makes the following findings and conclusions on the basis of 
the applicant's military record and submissions, the Coast Guard's submissions, 
and applicable law: 
 

The Chief Counsel alleged that the Board has no jurisdiction over